CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

Mr. Charles A. Telese
AmerTac
One Route 17 South
Saddle River, NJ 07458

RE: The tariff classification of a time switch from China

Dear Mr. Telese:

In your letter dated April 3, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The time switch is identified as item number TM03WHB, AmerTac mechanical timer. The dial is marked with the days of the week and two hour time intervals. It is 125 Volt electrically powered. The time switch is mechanically operated at a preset random on/off settings on a repeating 7 day schedule. It utilizes a synchronous motor and slide pins. The time switch turns lamps or devices on/off at random, preset times. It has a manual on/off switch to override the preset times and an outlet on the right hand side of the time switch. The time switch measures approximately 3 inches by 2 3/4 inches.

The applicable subheading for the time switch item number TM03WHB, if valued not over $5 each, will be 9107.00.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for time switches with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor: valued not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 15 cents each plus 4 percent plus 2.5 cents per jewel.

If the time switch is valued over $5 each, will be 9107.00.8000, HTSUS, which provides for time switches with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor, valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 45 cents each plus 6.4 percent ad valorem plus 2.5 cents per jewel.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division